Disclaimer

Personal Information Collection (PIC) Statement

The information about you collected by means of any online form at this website will be used only for the purposes of the study in this Project, processing your enquiries and compiling aggregate statistics. The information we collect about you will not be disclosed by Vocational Training Council (“VTC”) to any other party in a form that would identify you.

Disclaimer, Copyright Information and Data Privacy Information Disclaimer

The material contained on this website has been produced by the Vocational Training Council ("VTC") in accordance with its current practices and policies and with the benefit of information currently available to it and all reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the contents of the pages of the website at the time of preparation.

VTC regularly reviews the website and where appropriate will update pages to reflect change in circumstances. Notwithstanding all efforts made by VTC to ensure the accuracy of the website, no responsibility or liability is accepted by VTC in respect of any use or reference to the website, or for any inaccuracies, omissions, mis-statements or errors in the said material, or for any economic or other loss which may be directly or indirectly sustained by any visitor to the website or other person who obtains access to the material on the website.

The material on this website is for general information only and nothing on this website contains professional or career advice or an offer for sale or an offer to attend any training course or any binding commitment upon VTC in relation to the availability of any training course or service or product, or any indication by VTC that any course or diploma is suitable or required for a candidate or a member of the general public.

VTC accepts no liability in respect of the submission of information to VTC via e-mail, including in respect of the non-delivery of e-mail or the unauthorised reading of e-mail. [The links to third-party sites on this website will let you leave the VTC website. The linked sites are not related to or under the control of VTC and VTC is not responsible for the contents of any linked site. VTC is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by VTC of the linked site.]

No claims, actions or legal proceedings in connection with this website brought by any visitor or other person having reference to the material on this website will be entertained by VTC.

Copyright

The pages and contents of this website ("documents") are the copyright of VTC. Permission to use documents from this website is granted, provided that (1) the below copyright notice appears on all copies and that both the copyright notice and this permission notice appear, (2) use of such documents from this website is for informational and non-commercial or personal use only and they shall not be copied or posted in whole or in part on any network computer or broadcast in any media, and (3) no modifications of any documents are made. Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law.

Permitted Use of Learning and Teaching Resources

Visitors are permitted to download, retain, reproduce, print, share or modify the learning and teaching resources for studying, teaching, research, personal, educational or non-commercial purposes given that the source of the materials must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged. The contents of the learning and teaching resources are intellectual property protected by the copyright law. Users are fully responsible for any legal consequences arising from infringing upon the prevailing copyright laws.

Use of cookies

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is to facilitate the successful redirection to the relevant page or content and to enable the site to be tailored to you. We do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You can choose not to accept the cookies. However, by disabling cookies you may not be able to access all parts of the Website and certain functionality, e.g. page or content redirection, may not be available.

Statistics on visitors to our websites

When you visit our website, we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit for the purpose of maintaining and improving our website. We do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

Personal Data

This website provides you an opportunity to e-mail VTC for further information by providing us certain personal data and asking any specific questions. VTC's policies and practices in relation to personal data and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong are available at http://www.vtc.edu.hk/html/en/privacy.html. As a general policy, VTC values all personal information provided by visitors to our website. Failure to supply personal data as requested on our website may result in VTC being unable to provide you further information relating to our services.

Any opinions, findings, conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material/event (or by members of the project team) do not reflect the views of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, the Education Bureau, the Self-financing Post-secondary Education Fund Secretariat or any member in the Sub-committee of the Quality Enhancement Support Scheme.